Cookie Information Notice

As Ozan Elektronik Para A.Ş. (“Ozan” or “Company”), we use cookies on the websites located at https://www.ozan.com, https://business.ozan.com (collectively referred to as the “Website”). This Cookie Information Notice is applicable to all individuals (“Visitors”) using this Website managed by Ozan, and cookies will be utilized as described in this statement during your visit to the Website.

This text has been prepared by Ozan Elektronik Para Anonim Şirketi, as the data controller, located at Esentepe Mah. Büyükdere Cad. 193 Apt Blok No: 193 İç Kapı No: 3 Şişli, İstanbul registered with the Istanbul Trade Registry Directorate with the registration number 14114949-5, in accordance with Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) and the Procedures and Principles to be Followed in Fulfilling the Obligation to Inform, as part of informing the Visitors about the purposes and types of cookies used on the Website and how these cookies can be managed, regarding the processing of personal data obtained automatically through the placement of cookies on the Visitors’ devices while using the Website.

For cookies other than essential cookies used on the Website, the explicit consent of Visitors is obtained, and they are provided with the opportunity to change their consent at any time. Through the Cookie Management Panel, Visitors can view the types of cookies used on the Website and set their preferences for all cookies excluding Essential Cookies as ‘allow’ or ‘block.’ Additionally, Visitors can modify their preferences at any time through this panel.

1. What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves to your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. Cookies are commonly used to make websites work or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. These files can be sent back to the originating website or to another website that recognizes those cookies. Within these files, information related to your browsing session on the Website is stored to enable you to benefit from some essential features of the Website, remember your data when you revisit the Website, and facilitate a more effective and user-friendly experience on the Website. Cookies are retained on computers and devices for a duration that is appropriate for the intended purpose, without exceeding the legal maximum duration.

2. Types of Cookies

A. Types of Cookies by Duration of Use: The Website uses session cookies and persistent cookies based on their duration of use. Session cookies are used to maintain the continuity of a session and are deleted when the user closes their browser. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, are not deleted when the internet browser is closed and are automatically deleted at a specific date or after a certain period. Thus, the Website utilizes session and persistent cookies based on their duration of use.

B. First-Party and Third-Party Cookies: The distinction between first-party and third-party cookies depends on the entity placing the cookie, either the website itself or a different domain. First-party cookies are placed by the website directly visited by the user, indicated in the browser’s address bar (e.g., ozan.com). Third-party cookies, however, are placed by a domain different from the one visited by the user. Accordingly, our website uses first party and third-party cookies based on their usage duration.

C. Cookies According to Purposes of Use: The following cookies are used on the Website according to the purposes of use:

Essential CookiesThese cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website. They are first-party cookies that process personal data during the session (except for cookies related to privacy preferences, because these cookies last longer than the session duration) and are automatically deleted when the session ends. These cookies are essential for providing requested information society services (such as logging in, filling out forms, and remembering privacy preferences).
Advertising/Marketing CookiesThese cookies are placed by our advertising partners through our website and are third-party cookies. They are used by our partners to create profiles based on your interests and to display relevant advertisements to you.
Functional CookiesThese cookies are used to enhance the functionality of our website beyond essential cookies and for personalization purposes (except for privacy preferences, remembering other preferences when you revisit the site).

3. Purpose of Processing Personal Data and Legal Basis

Essential cookies are used to fulfill requested information society services (such as logging in, form filling, remembering privacy preferences, counting visitors on our website, and measuring traffic). The personal data collected through these cookies are processed within the scope of Article 5(2)(c) of the Law, “Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract.” or Article 5(2)(f) of the Law, “Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.”

Advertising/marketing cookies are used by our advertising partners to create profiles based on your interests and to display relevant advertisements to you. The personal data collected through these cookies are processed based on explicit consent within the scope of Article 5(1) of the Law.

Functional cookies are used to enhance the functionality of our webpage and for personalization purposes (except for your privacy preferences, remembering your other preferences when revisiting the site). The personal data collected through these cookies are processed based on explicit consent within the scope of Article 5(1) of the Law.

Your personal data is processed by associating it with your IP information. In case of your explicit consent, your personal data associated with your IP information may be transferred abroad solely for limited purposes, such as conducting advertising/marketing activities targeted at you, enhancing the functionality of our website, and personalization (except for your privacy preferences, remembering your other preferences when revisiting the site), due to our use of cookies through service providers located abroad.

The detailed information about the cookies used on the Website is provided in the Cookie Table below:

Essential Cookies
Cookie NamePurpose of UseType of CookieStorage PeriodProvider
wp-wpml_current_languageThis cookie is used to save the visitor’s language preference on the website.First Party CookieSession Cookiewww.ozan.com
cf_clearanceThis cookie is used by Cloudflare Servers to distinguish real humans from bots.First Party Cookie365 Days.ozan.com
cf_chl_2This cookie is used to check whether the Cloudflare Edge server supports cookies.First Party Cookie58 Minuteswww.ozan.com
__cf_bmThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is useful for the website to prepare valid reports on the usage of the websites.First Party Cookie27 Minutes.ozan.com
Functional Cookies
Cookie NamePurpose of UseType of CookieStorage PeriodProvider
_gidIt records the unique ID used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.First Party Cookie24 Hours.ozan.com
_gat_UA-169854339-1Used by Google Analytics to reduce request rate.First Party Cookie2 Minutes.ozan.com
_ga_FF83SR5STRUsed by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user visits the website, as well as the dates of the first and last visit.First Party Cookie1 Year.ozan.com
_gaIt records a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.First Party Cookie1 Year.ozan.com
Advertising/Marketing Cookies
Cookie NamePurpose of UseType of CookieStorage PeriodProvider
UserMatchHistoryThis cookie is used for LinkedIn Ads ID synchronization.Third Party Cookie30 Days.linkedin.com
test_cookieIt is used to check whether the user’s browser supports cookies.Third Party Cookie12 Minutes.doubleclick.net
lidcIt is used by the social networking service LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services.Third Party Cookie24 Hours.linkedin.com
li_sugrCookie used to probability match a user’s identity outside of designated Countries.Third Party Cookie90 Days.linkedin.com
IDECollects information about what products have been viewed by the visitor – This is used to optimize the specific visitor’s navigation through the website.Third Party Cookie1 Year.doubleclick.net
frIt is used by Facebook to offer a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.Third Party Cookie90 Days.facebook.com
bscookieUsed to record the 2FA status of a logged in userThird Party Cookie365 Days.www.linkedin.com
bcookieBrowser ID cookie that uniquely identifies devices accessing LinkedIn to detect misuse of the platformThird Party Cookie365 Days.linkedin.com
AnalyticsSyncHistoryUsed to store information about when a synchronization occurred with the lms_analytics cookie for users in Designated Countries.Third Party Cookie30 Days.linkedin.com
_ttpThis cookie is used by Tiktok Pixel to measure and improve the performance of your advertising campaigns and to personalize the user’s experience on TikTok (including ads).Third Party Cookie1 Year.tiktok.com
_tt_enable_cookieThis cookie is used to market ourselves and measure the effectiveness of our advertising using the TikTok cookie, which collects data about behavior and purchases on our website.First Party Cookie1 Year.ozan.com
_gcl_auIt is used by Google AdSense to test advertising efficiency among websites that use their services.First Party Cookie90 Days.ozan.com
_fbpIt is used by Facebook to offer a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.First Party Cookie90 Days.ozan.com

4. Requests of Data Subjects

Data subjects whose personal data are processed through cookies used on the Website may submit their requests within the scope of Article 11 of the Law, “regulating the rights of data subjects”, in accordance with the Communique On The Principles And Procedures For The Request To Data Controller. Requests can be sent in writing to the address: Esentepe Mah. Büyükdere Cad. 193 Apt Blok No: 193 İç Kapı No: 3 Şişli, Istanbul, or to the email address kvkk@ozan.com if your email is registered in our system.

5. Managing Cookies via the “Cookie Management Panel

You can manage/change your preferences regarding cookie usage on the Website by the clicking the “Cookie Management Panel” box below.

Cookie Management Panel

6. Managing Cookies through Browser Settings other than “Cookie Settings Panel”:

The most efficient management of cookies used on the Website is provided through the ‘Cookie Settings Panel.’ By clicking on the icon on the Website, you can change your cookie preferences at any time. Adjust the buttons on the cookie management panel to “open” or “close” positions according to your preferences and click on the ‘Save Settings’ button. However, depending on your browser, you may also prefer the following methods to manage cookies:

 

Ozan reserves the right to update, modify, or revoke this Cookie Information Notice at any time. Any updated, modified, or revoked provisions shall take effect for the Visitor on the publication date. Continued use of the Website by the Visitor after any changes indicates acceptance of those changes.”

For your information.

Ozan Elektronik Para Anonim Şirketi