Acknowledgement Letter Regarding The Processing of Personal Data

We, Ozan Elektronik Para Anonim Şirketi (“Company”), intend to fulfill our obligation to inform within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”) and Communique On Principles And Procedures To Be Followed In Fullfillment Of The Obligation To Inform, published in the Official Gazette dated 10.03.2018 and numbered 3035, with this Acknowledgement Letter.

In this context, we are obliged to inform you as follows:

1. The Identity of the Data Controller and its Representative, if any

The data controller is Ozan Elektronik Para Anonim Şirketi, registered with the Istanbul Trade Registry with number 141149-5 whose registered office Esentepe Mah. Büyükdere Cad. 193 Apt Blok No: 193 İç Kapı No: 3 Şişli, İstanbul.

2. The Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, customer transaction information; in addition to those listed when applying for Ozan Business services, information on the name of the institution or organization and the position at the workplace that you provide in line with your partnership and collaboration requests; in addition to those listed when applying for TESK Wallet (TESK Cüzdan) address information and T.C. identification number; audio recordings obtained through the call center and, not limited to these, your personal data in the categories that you transmitted via the website (www.ozan.com, business.ozan.com) and through call center, are processed for the purposes of receiving your opinions, suggestions, applications, partnership and collaboration requests, support inquiries related to the use of the products and services offered by our Company, contacting you based on these and addressing you correctly; providing goods, products, or services to you in this direction if necessary, in case you contact our Company via the call center, confirmation of the call and determination of the number of calls for statistical purposes; establishing healthy and long-term interactions in customer relations, sending commercial electronic messages such as introductions, advertisements, campaigns, etc. to you if you give your consent, following up your applications, requests and complaints, resolving any disputes and problems that may arise in the future and use them as evidence and storing these personal data by our Company in accordance with the statute of limitations arising from the legislation.

During your visit and use of one of our websites, personal data in categories such as the browser used, IP address, internet connection, information about your site usage obtained through small text files transmitted to your hard drive by the web page server (Cookies), and similar categories; processed for the purpose of enabling the visit and utilization of our website’s features, carrying information between pages on our website, eliminating the need to re-enter information, and, if you give your consent, collecting information about how you use our website to enhance performance, remembering your choices on our website for your convenience, and thereby facilitating your experience, and organizing our website and advertisements based on your interests and preferences. You may refer to our Cookie Information Notice for more detailed information.

3. To Whom and for Which Purposes the Processed Personal Data May be Transferred by the Company

Your personal data may be transferred to the Company’s shareholders, business partners, service providers, and authorized public institutions and organizations in order to fulfill the purposes specified in Article 2; to the commercial electronic message service providers if you give consent for receiving commercial electronic messages and to cookie service providers if you give consent to cookies other than necessary cookies through the Cookie Management Panel.

4. The Method and Legal Basis of the Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data obtained through entirely or partially automated methods via electronic channels such as our Company’s website, call center, e-mail or physical means like mail, are collected due to expressly provided for by the laws, necessity of processing your personal data for the continuation of the legal relationship that may be established between you and the Company, the necessity for compliance with a legal obligation of the Company, the necessity of data processing for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right, the necessity of data processing for the legitimate interests pursued by the Company, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject and your explicit consent, in accordance with legal grounds.

5. Your rights within the scope of the Law regarding your personal data are as follows

(a) To find out if your personal data is being processed, (b) to request information about your personal data if it has been processed, (c) to find out the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether it has been used in connection with its purpose, (ç) to know the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred in or out of the country, (d) to request that your personal data to be corrected if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, (e) to request that your personal data to be erased or destroyed if the reasons for the processing of your personal data have been removed, (f) to request to notify transactions mentioned in articles (d) and (e) to third parties to whom your personal data are transmitted, (g) to object to the opposite consequences of the action by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems, (ğ) to demand that your damages be remedied if you have been harmed due to your personal data has been processed in violation of the law.

You may submit these rights with the documents proving your identity and containing your request with your petition, in accordance with the Communique On The Principles And Procedures For The Request To Data Controller, to Esentepe Mah. Büyükdere Cad. 193 Apt Blok No: 193 İç Kapı No: 3 Şişli, İstanbul address, or via registered electronic mail (KEP) address (KEP address: ozan@hs03.kep.tr), secure electronic signature, mobile signature, or by using the electronic mail address previously notified to the Company and registered in the Company’s system (in this context, you can reach the Company via the email address kvkk@ozan.com) or via software or application improved for the purpose of the application.

For your information,
Ozan Elektronik Para Anonim Şirketi